Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure Memorandum of Understanding SEALS Further Commitment to Gender Mainstreaming
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure (MRDI) and the Swiss Development Cooperation project the Mercy Corps Georgia implemented, Alliances Lesser Caucasus Programme (ALCP) in Kvemo Kartli,  The aim of the memorandum is to support the ongoing outreach at local government level of practical implementation of the 2010 Georgian Gender Equality Law which will greatly aid in the general development of rural Georgian municipalities.
The memorandum seals an agreement for the Alliances Lesser Caucasus Programme to facilitate the MRDI to conduct a First National Gender Conference the primary attendees of which will be forty five municipal gender advisors who were appointed by the Municipalities in October-November 2013.  The gender advisors were appointed as a response by the Ministry to ongoing work by Dmanisi, Tetritskaro and Tsalka municipalities on gender mainstreaming which included training for staff and villages representatives and the establishment of Women’s Rooms; resource centers for women located inside the municipality building and funded and staffed by the municipality. Simple guidelines which condense the gender laws and provide practical steps for municipality staff and village representatives on gender mainstreaming and ensuring women’s participation in community meetings are available on the MRDI website. Local Self-Governments and other interested parties will also participate in the conference and ongoing activities by the Ministry will include an information campaign and the development of an information portal on the MRDI website for gender advisors and other key resource points.