Livestock Transhumance Will no Longer Disturb Tsintskaro Village Population
Livestock transhumance will no longer disturb Tsintskaro Village population in Tetritskaro Municipality. The local Municipal DRR Working Group initiated a new infrastructure project which will solve the problems related to the seasonal transhumance in this particular village.
ranshumance is a major part of livestock system for sheep and to lesser extent cattle in Georgia. Approximately 300,000 animals move twice, up and down on long established routes in spring and early autumn. Livestock seasonal movement in Tsintskaro Village, Tetritskaro municipality has been a biggest, unsolved issue for the village inhabitants and shepherds for the decades. Twice in the year livestock goes through the Village’s main road, obstructing the traffic, causing conflicts and spreading various animal diseases. Despite the fact, that there is an officially registered route remote from the inhabited part of the village, due to the impassability and ravine on this route, shepherds have had to pass the settlement area.
Recently, the local government of the municipality has taken initiative to evade the route from the populated territory and to arrange 4150 meters long alternative, bypass route.