World Bee Day First in Georgia
World Bee Day, established by a UN resolution in 2017, aims to raise awareness about the significance of bees as main pollinators in agriculture and ecosystems worldwide. In a vibrant if compact celebration initiated by the Georgian Beekeepers Union, beekeepers gathered at the Mukhuri Beekeeping Centre in Zemo Svaneti to mark the first official celebration of World Bee Day in Georgia.
The Georgian Beekeepers Union have formally petitioned the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture (MEPA) to establish Mukhuri as a permanent venue for celebrating World Bee Day in Georgia, aiming to consolidate efforts in bee conservation and sustainable agriculture for years to come.
"I think it is very important that Georgia joins the world in celebrating this day, and we are dedicated to popularizing bees and explaining their crucial role as primary pollinators, especially in agriculture," said Aleko Papava, Head of the GBU.
Visitors had the opportunity to taste Mukhuri Honey, now protected by geographical indication, and participate in training on artificial insemination, disease management, and bee inspection techniques. These educational efforts underscored the commitment of Georgian beekeepers to advancing beekeeping practices and ensuring the health of bee populations. The event was organized by the GBU with support from the (MEPA), Agriculture Scientific-Research Centre of MEPA, Rural Development Agency, and Chkhorotsku Municipality.
The ALCP2 facilitates the Georgian Beekeepers Union. The ALCP2 programme implemented by Mercy Corps Georgia, is funded by the Swiss Development Cooperation (SDC) in cooperation with the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) and Sweden.