Premiere of Jara in Batumi
On 16th of June, the premiere of Jara was held in Batumi for the local governmental and non-governmental sector, funded and organized by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara Autonomous Republic. The decision-makers of the region attended the screening: the Chairman of the Ajara Autonomous Republic, the local Ministers of Agriculture, Education and Health; the Mayor of Batumi, the representatives of Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara, municipalities and international organizations. The film was received with great interest and applauses. Two main actors of the movie, who are also local residents and beekeepers themselves, were gifted with the modern honey extractor by the Minister of Agriculture. “I’m impressed with the beauty of this film and it is visible that it was made with lots of dedication and love toward the region. It perfectly captures the unique nature of Ajara through showing it in all four seasons. It will play an important role in increasing awareness on our region and stimulate the development of the tourism potential of high mountanious Ajara. The tourists and those interested in spending time in nature will see the opportunities they have if coming in Ajara; enjoying the wild nature and beauty and having a great time. I think it will be good to use the shots from the movie in the promoting videos that we are showing while on  official visits abroad, of course after approval from the filmmakers.  I want to thank the film supporters and producers for creating such an amazing story”- Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara Autonomous Republic. The source of the photos: Zurab Pataradze official facebook page
Wider Linkages for Women’s Rooms
The First Lady of Georgia Maka Chichua visited Bolnisi municipality’s educational- rehabilitation center for children with disabilities. While there she also received information about Bolnisi’s Municipally run Women’s Room, a service providing consultation and linkages to resources for local rural inhabitants. The First Lady was hosted by the Governor of Kvemo Kartli Grigol Nemsadze and the Gamgebeli of Bolnisi Municipality Davit Sherazadishvili. The Alliances Caucasus Programme who facilitated the inception of the rooms now present in 17 rural municipalities and two cities in Georgia was invited and highlighted the pertinence of the service to the supporting the initiative of the First Lady. “We are here to stress the importance of cooperation between civil sector and local government to support and help parents, especially mothers, who have children with different, special needs. I’m happy to hear that Bolnisi municipality has already done much for these people and also very interested in the municipal service Women’s Room which can become an important source of support for families who need more information and knowledge of sources of help and linkages,” – said Maka Chichua. She also expressed interest in supporting the spread of the Women’s Rooms in the future. The First Lady was not unfamiliar with the Women’s Room service having visited Khelvachauri municipality Women’s Room two weeks ago with the First Lady of Adjara. Her visits were planned under the campaign for the ‘Mobilization and Strengthening of the Parental Community’ to support a project of the coalition Movement for Change.
Opportunities for Rural Women
Three local women have been employed by the Association for Each Other through Keda municipality Women’s Room. The women will conduct a survey about the people with disabilities in every administrative unit and village of the municipality.   “The Women’s Room has given me an opportunity to get my own income. It’s temporary, but I think it will be the beginning of my active social life. This experience will give me new skills and become more involved in the local activities, I want to use this chance and make new linkages“. – says Mari Baramidze, one of the employed wom